Privacy Policy

At Control Shift Network, we understand that your personal privacy is an important issue and this privacy notice explains how Control Shift Network collects, stores, manages, processes, and protects your data. It outlines the types of data that we hold and how we use them. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information, and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

The information you provide to us, helps us to give you the best possible service. Please contact us through the online form about this notice or your privacy.

Privacy Policy

Control Shift Network (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We do not have any cookies or trackers on our website. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media channels we are assosiated with, or enter a competition, promotion or survey on our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, personal description and photograph.

We only process the data which will enable us to operate as a business, provide you with excellent customer service, maintain our records and accounts, support and manage our staff and develop, promote, and sell our work.

Uses made of your information

We use the information that we collect about you to help us to provide the service you have requested, personalise your experience, better understand your needs, inform you of events and to keep you up to date.

Disclosure of your information

We never, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including our funders and supporting partners in order to provide you with the services that you request for us.

We may share your information to conduct our business, it is sometimes necessary for some of our providers to have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf – for example, we may ask MasterCard to process card payments for us. We make sure anyone who provides a service on our behalf enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will only use your data for the clearly defined service that they are providing.

We may share personal details with service providers who work on our behalf for the performance a contract we enter into with them or you. This will include for example processing payments, mailing houses, marketing agencies, database services, website hosting or email delivery services.

Where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting all the personal information we collect. Our technologies and policies are designed so that the information we have about you is protected from improper use e.g. stored on encrypted devices.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed through our contact form.